CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L84389

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Round 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653

RE: The tariff classification of N-(4-Fluorobenzoyl)glycine (CAS # 366-79-0), imported in bulk form from Belgium and (S)-(-)-4-Benzyl-2-oxazolidinone (CAS # 90719-32-4), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated April 20, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

N-(4-Fluorobenzoyl)glycine, also known as p-Fluorohippuric acid, is a halogenated derivative of a cyclic amide compound. The product is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. (S)-(-)-4-Benzyl-2-oxazolidinone, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for N-(4-Fluorobenzoyl)glycine will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for (S)-(-)-4-Benzyl-2-oxazolidinone will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division